(Charles) Goerens

Charles Goerens is a member of the European Parliament since 14 July 2009 for the "Parti démocratique" as a non-attached member. Previously, Goerens was MEP from 15 February 1982 to 23 July 1984 and from 25 October 1994 to 6 August 1999. Goerens is elected on behalf of Luxembourg.

1.

Personal data

Country
Luxembourg

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Parti démocratique

European Parliamentary Group
Fractie Renew Europe

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • minister of Cooperation, Environment, Humanitarian Action, and Defence, from 7 August 1999 until 31 July 2004
  • minister of Foreign Affaris, from 20 July 2004 until 31 July 2004
  • member European Parliament, from 15 February 1982 until 23 July 1984
  • member European Parliament, from 25 October 1994 until 6 August 1999
  • member European Parliament, from 14 July 2009

4.

Party political functions

Previous
  • chairman Democratic Party, from 1989 until 1994

5.

Education

Academic education
  • agricultural science at Carlsbourg, Belgium

6.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/840/CHARLES_GOERENS/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.