(Jiří) Pospíšil - EU monitor

EU monitor
Vrijdag 30 oktober 2020
kalender

(Jiří) Pospíšil

Jiří Pospíšil (1975) is a member of the European Parliament since 1 July 2014 for "TOP 09 a Starostové", which is aligned with the European People's Party. Pospíšil is elected on behalf of the Czech Republic.

1.

Personal data

Country
Czech Republic

Place and date of birth
Chomutov, 24 November 1975

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
TOP 09 a Starostové

European Parliamentary Group
European People's Party

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • assistant professor of the department of administrative law, from 2000
  • member of the Chamber of Deputies at the Czech Parliament, from 15 June 2002 until 28 August 2013
  • chairman of the Legislative Council of the government, from 4 September 2006 until 9 January 2007
  • minister of Justice, from 4 September 2006 until 8 May 2009
  • dean at the Faculty of Law at the University of West Bohemia, from 2009 until 2010
  • chairman of the Legislative Council of the government, from 13 July 2010 until 13 July 2011
  • minister of Justice, from 13 July 2010 until 27 June 2012
  • deputy chairman of the Chamber of Deputies, from 19 December 2012 until 28 August 2013
  • member European Parliament, from 1 July 2014

4.

Party political functions

Previous
  • vice-chairman ODS (Civic Democratic Party), from 20 June 2010 until 18 January 2014

5.

Education

Academic education
  • faculty of Law at the University of West Bohemia, 1999

Doctorate
  • doctor of Law, 2002

6.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/125706/JIRI_POSPISIL/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.