(Maria) da Graša Carvalho - EU monitor

EU monitor
Dinsdag 31 maart 2020
kalender

(Maria) da Graša Carvalho

Maria da Graša Carvalho was a member of the European Parliament from 14 July 2009 to 30 April 2014 for the "Partido Social Democrata", which is aligned with the European People's Party. Carvalho took seat in Parliament on behalf of Portugal.

1.

Personal data

Country
Portugal

Place and date of birth
Beja, 9 April 1955

2.

Party/Movement

European Parliamentary Group
European People's Party

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • Full Professor at Technical University of Lisbon in the areas of energy and climate change
  • Fellow of American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • World Academy of Art and Science, and Portuguese Academy of Sciences
  • Member of the National Council of Education and Member of the National Council of Environment and Sustainable Development
  • Principal Adviser to BEPA, a Department of the EC reporting directly to the President
  • Former Minister of Science and Higher Education, from 6 April 2002 until 17 July 2004
  • Former Minister of Science, Innovation and Higher Education, from 17 July 2004 until 12 March 2005
  • member European Parliament, from 14 July 2009 until 30 April 2014

4.

Education

Academic education
  • Graduated Mechanical Engineer at IST, Technical University of Lisbon
  • Ph.D. at the Imperial College of London in the area of energy intensive industries

5.

Miscellaneous

Awards
  • Decorated with the "Great Official of the Order of Public Instruction", Portugal
  • "High Honour of the Great Cross", Brazil

6.

Publications

Website
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/96867/MARIA+DA+GRACA_CARVALHO_home.html

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieŰn betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.