(Frédérique) Ries - EU monitor

EU monitor
Vrijdag 30 oktober 2020
kalender

(Frédérique) Ries

Frédérique Ries (1959) is a member of the European Parliament since 27 February 2006 for "Mouvement Réformateur" as a non-attached member. Previously, Ries was MEP from 20 July 1999 to 11 February 2004 and from 20 July 2004 to 26 February 2007. Ries is elected on behalf of Belgium.

1.

Personal data

Country
Belgium

Place and date of birth
Balen-Wezel, 14 May 1959

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Mouvement Réformateur

European Parliamentary Group
Renew Europe

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • commercial director at Radio FM56, from 1981 until 1984
  • producer and presenter at RTL-TV Luxembourg, from 1984 until 1987
  • reporter and news editor at RTL-TVI, from 1987 until 1998
  • state secretary for foreign affairs and European affairs for the Belgian federal government, 2004
  • member of the municipal council of Brussel, 2006
  • member European Parliament, from 20 July 1999 until 11 February 2004
  • member European Parliament, from 20 July 2004 until 26 February 2007
  • member European Parliament, from 27 February 2006

4.

Education

Academic education
  • degree in economics at the University of Liège, 1979
  • degree in journalism at the University of Liège, 1981

5.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/4253/FREDERIQUE_RIES/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.