(Kateřina) Konečná - EU monitor

EU monitor
Zaterdag 4 april 2020
kalender

(Kateřina) Konečná

Kateřina Konečná (1981) is a member of the European Parliament since 1 June 2014 for "Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy", which is aligned with the Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left. Previously, Konečná was MEP from 23 April 2003 to 19 July 2004. Konečná is elected on behalf of the Czech Republic.

1.

Personal data

Country
Czech Republic

Place and date of birth
Nový Jičín, 20 January 1981

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Komunistická strana Čech a Moravy

European Parliamentary Group
Confederal Group of the European United Left - Nordic Green Left

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • member of Chamber of Deputies, lower house of parliament in Czech's Republic, from 15 June 2002 until 28 August 2013
  • town councilor of New Jičína, from 16 October 2010
  • member of Chamber of Deputies, lower house of parliament in Czech's Republic, from 26 October 2013 until 30 June 2014
  • member European Parliament, from 23 April 2003 until 19 July 2004
  • member European Parliament, from 1 June 2014

4.

Education

Secondary education
  • general gymnasium in New Jicin, from 1995 until 1999

Academic education
  • department of economic policy and administration at the Masaryk University, from 1999 until 2002
  • bachelor in public administration at the Masaryk University, from 2002 until 2003
  • degree in public administration at the University of Finance and Administration ops, from 2006 until 2009
  • bachelor degree public administration at the Faculty of Law, Masaryk University, from 2010 until 2013

5.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/23699/KATERINA_KONECNA/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.