(Michaela) Šojdrová

Michaela Šojdrová is a member of the European Parliament since 1 July 2014 for "Křesťanská a demokratická unie - Československá strana lidová", which is aligned with the European People's Party. Šojdrová is elected on behalf of the Czech Republic.

1.

Personal data

Country
Czech Republic

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Křesťanská a demokratická unie - Československá strana lidová

European Parliamentary Group
European People's Party

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • garden architecture, Projektantka, in Bystrica under Hostynem, from 1987 until 1990
  • external teacher of French at the Archbishop's Grammar School in Kroměříž, from 1990 until 1995
  • self-employed, private businesswoman in garden design and landscaping, from 1992 until 2009
  • member of Chamber of Deputies Czech, from 1 June 1996 until 3 June 2010
  • member European Parliament, from 1 July 2014

4.

Party political functions

Previous
  • vice-president of the Group of KDU-CSL (Christian Democratic Union - Czechoslovak People's Party) in the Chamber of Deputies Czech, from 2003 until 2006
  • president of the Parliamentary Club of KDU-CSL, from 22 January 2007 until 31 January 2008
  • vice-president of the Group of KDU-CSL in the Chamber of Deputies Czech, from 2008 until 2010
  • first vice-chairwomen of KDU-CSL, from 30 May 2009 until 20 November 2010
  • office of the KDU-CSL, from 29 May 2010 until 20 November 2010

5.

Education

Secondary education
  • graduated at the Kroměříž Grammar School, from 1979 until 1983

Academic education
  • studied at the department of horticulture and landscaping, Horticultural Faculty of the University of Agriculture in Brno, from 1983 until 1987

6.

Miscellaneous

Awards
awarded an Order of Merit from French President Nicolas Sarkozy, 2009

7.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/124710/MICHAELA_SOJDROVA/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.